Juniper Berry Oil – Amazing Detoxifying Agent

Since long Romans as well as Greeks were using juniper berry oil in preparing medicines, whereas Egyptians and Indians were using juniper berries as food. In simpler words, juniper berries has got a rich history. The juniper berry oil is steam distilled from the berries or cones of the juniper plant. Apart from this, sometimes juniper wood and needles are also used for the preparation of juniper berry oil. However, the quality of juniper berry oil made from juniper wood is not as good as the one which is made from berries.

This evergreen shrub is available in plenty in the Indian subcontinent. It stands 6-8 meter in height and has for bluish green needles. Even though juniper berry plant has got small flowers, they are not of as much use as juniper berries are. The dry and resinous aroma of juniper berry oil is accompanied by a deep wooden undertone. Based upon the level of purity of the juniper berry oil, the price differs.

You can order juniper berry oil online or can purchase it from any local oil vendor.
http://www.essentialoilco.com/juniper-berry-oil.html

The juniper berry oil has got plenty of benefits. It is astringent, nervice, sedative antispasmodic, diuretic, antiseptic, antitoxic and rubefacient. All these properties make this oil a perfect constituent of aromatherapy and you can use his to deal with number of health issues. It is widely used for treating arthritis, acne, oily skin; muscle aches and toxin build up. Nervous tension as well as other stress related issues can be well dealt with the help of juniper berry oil.

Juniper berry oil blends with many other essential oils including black pepper, citronella, eucalyptus, rosemary, thyme, peppermint, black spruce, pine etc. The blending properties of this oil make juniper berry oil as a versatile essential oil. Majority of the aroma therapists believes that the main use of juniper berry oil is for mind and body detoxification.

Juniper berry oil contains limonene, borneol, myrcene, pinene and terpinenol etc. It acts as an intestinal tract and helps in purifying the mind as well as body. It is also considered as the best oil for treating cystitis and urinary stones problems. The chemical that are present in this oil flush the free and toxic radicals which invade the blood cells and interfere with the blood flow. Many people use this oil as a dilution in the bath or massage it to the body, as it helps to improve the skin condition and provides relief from muscle cramps. When taken internally, this oil soothes internal systems and mind.

Juniper berry oil impacts the emotions and thoughts as much as it impacts the toxic radicals that lead to illness. It not only purifies the body physically but also mentally and provides relief to people who are suffering from depression and mentally unstable situations. You should try to read more articles on juniper berry oil to know more about the oil and its countless benefits.

Posted in Essential oils | Leave a comment

The use of Lavender Essential Oil in Perfumery and Cosmetics

Lavender oil is an essential oil which is obtained by the distillation from the flower spikes of lavender plant. Broadly speaking, lavender oil is of two types and that are lavender spike oil and lavender flower oil. Like other oils, lavender oil is complex mixture of naturally occurring photochemical, which includes linalyl acetate and linalool. Due to its excellent fragrant properties, it is used widely in cosmetic and perfumery industries.

The scent of lavender oil is calming and relaxing in nature. It also helps to calm the anxiety. Lavender oil also helps you to get rid of headaches. When it is added to a vaporizer, this oil helps in the treatment of respiratory infection and cough. More and more people are looking for some good alternatives for the alcohol based perfumes. The raw materials that are used for the production of lavender based perfumes are mild and gentle. Some people have sensitivity towards strong chemical perfumes and thus for them lavender based perfumes are an excellent option. Some of the other ingredients used in making lavender solid perfume consist of jojoba oil, unbleached beeswax and apricot oil etc.

In perfumery lavender is known to have a low intensity, thus you need to use it more frequently. Nevertheless, you will love its aroma. It encourages a mood of happiness, peace, playfulness and relaxation. Lavender essential oil is used in both male and feminine perfumes.

There are very rare side effects said to be associated with the use of lavender essential oil. You need to check for allergies with your doctor to see its negative effects on your body. Sometime excessive intake of lavender oil may cause drowsiness. In some case, it is said to cause headache, nausea, vomiting, chills etc. Breast feeding and pregnant women should avoid using lavender products, as it is a stimulant of uterine. Lavender consists of an ingredient limonene, which may cause photosensitivity in some cases.

The high percentage of linalool provides the excellent healing properties to this great oil. The vulnerary properties of lavender essential oil are ideal for arresting the bleeding in wounds and also help to prevent the degeneration of the tissues. Also, it balances the skin and makes itself ideal for use for any type of skin.

The cytophylactic properties of the lavender essential oil are also highly effective in stimulating the growth of new cells. This is the reason why almost all the anti aging skin care products use lavender oil.

Lastly, the fact that lavender essential oil consist of antiviral, bactericides, antiseptic and anti inflammatory properties makes it ideal for use in perfumery and cosmetic industry. It tones the skin and enriches it with excellent properties, which makes it essential for all the types of skin and treating a plethora of skin problems. Since lavender oil is available in plenty, you can buy raw lavender oil from various online as well as offline shops.

There are other several oils which are used in our day to day life in various forms can be found at http://www.essentialoilco.com

Posted in About Lavendar | Leave a comment

Lavender Oil – Great Oil

Lavender oil is an essential oil that contains 30% linalol and 40% linalyl acetate. Linalol is non toxic to humans and it has got germicidal properties in it. Linayl acetate has for a sweetie and floral aroma. The key to lavender’s effectiveness is the combination of sweetness and antimicrobial actions. This is the reason why it is widely used in aromatherapy preparations and cosmetics.

This essential oil has been known since a long time. There are wide ranges of uses attached to the use of Lavender essential oil. Lavender derived its name from Latin word lavare, which mean “to wash”, thus it possesses a pure and clean aroma. It also encourages balance in the nervous system. Many people use this oil in spraying over blankest and sheets at bedtime so as to make deeper relaxing sleep. This is also effective against repelling the insects.

Some of the aromatherapy benefits of lavender include improving sleep quality, lifting moods of people, improving the nervous system etc. Many people make use of blended lavender oil during the massage due to its calming, relaxing effect. Many people take bath in water mixed with few drops of lavender essential oil so as to relive the anxiety and produce a fine and pleasant drowsiness. This oil makes a facial oil or superlative skin for troubled conditions of skin like acne and it provided a temporary relief to the sufferers.

Dried lavender is also used to experience the aromatic properties. If you want to dry the lavender then you can simple strip the leaves or you can just spread and expose them on the sun. You can also burn these leaves for a wonderful fragrance. Lavender oil is among the most versatile of essential oils. It is relaxing, rejuvenates the spirits and helps to relieve you of the muscle pain. You can also use it to reduce the scarring and treating the burns. It is a good sedative which helps to relax and calm the nervous system.

Lavender is also a perfect herb for your garden. It consists of pointed, grayish green leaves that are spread. You will find it crowned with tall spokes of pale violet flowers during the summer. Like other ornamental flowers, lavender is unique, has got an exotic and sporting fragrance. The Old English Lavender was extremely popular in cottage gardens. These grow up to a height of 2-3 feet, producing blue flowers and fragrant leaves. If you want to get rid of frustration and anger and improve your self esteem, then you can use lavender essential oil.

You will find Lavender available in many forms including dried herbs, tea, oil, capsules, each have got its own advantages. As a plant, lavender serves many benefits. One of its extracts, named perilly alcohol, is used for the treatment of cancer. Some other reports also suggest that part of this flower to reduce the cholesterol and sugar levels.

Posted in About Lavendar | Leave a comment